1. Code of Ala. § 6-2-38 (l)  – 2 years
[…] Code 1975.”)

TOLLING:
1. Alabama tolls for minority to age 19. Ala. Code § 6-2-8(a).
2. For discovery rule tolling via insanity/disability—not currently available under PTSD, repressed memories, nor severe drug addiction. If it were to ever become available under some theory other than PTSD & repressed memories (which are barred by Travis, above) or drug addiction (barred by Hill v. City of Montgomery, 74 F. Supp. 2d 1169 (M.D. Ala. 1999))

20 year SOR
a. Ala. Code § 6-2-8 (a) (“If anyone entitled to commence any of the actions enumerated in this chapter, to make an entry on land or enter a defense founded on the title to real property is, at the time the right accrues, below the age of 19 years, or insane, he or she shall have three years, or the period allowed by law for the commencement of an action if it be less than three years, after the termination of the disability to commence an action, make entry, or defend. No disability shall extend the period of limitations so as to allow an action to be commenced, entry made, or defense made after the lapse of 20 years from the time the claim or right accrued…”

None for victims abused when they were under 16, OR where “attempted use, or threat of, violence” or “serious physical injury or death” occurs. CITATION: Ala. Code § 15-3-5 (a)(4), Ala. Code § 15-3-5 (a)(2)-(3). 5 years for other felonies. Ala. Code § 15-3-1.