CALIFORNIA
[…] How to deal w/ GIBSON here vs/ religious employers??

TOLLING:

1.       Majority, yes, Age 21.

a.       § 516.170. (“Except as provided in section 516.105, if any person entitled to bring an action in sections 516.100 to 516.370 specified, at the time the cause of action accrued be either within the age of twenty-one years, or mentally incapacitated, such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times in sections 516.100 to 516.370 limited after such disability is removed.”)

2.       Discovery, YES.

a.       Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100 (“[T]he cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained.”)

b.      Straub v. Tull, 128 S.W.3d 157, 162-63 (Mo. App. S.D. 2004) (application of delayed discovery proper for claims under both Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.371 (incest) and Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.046).

MONTANA: