CALIFORNIA
[…] 2.       + 1 yr from accrual vs. employers

a.       Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.140(1)(a)  “The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (a)  An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant”

b.      Roman Catholic Bishop of Louisville v. Burden, 168 S.W.3d 414, 417-418, 2004 Ky. App. LEXIS 351, 8-9 (Ky. Ct. App. 2004) (“Thus, it is clear that the focus of the General Assembly was on “victims” rather than those whom the “victims” might attempt to hold liable for abuse.