CALIFORNIA
[…] Super. Ct. Apr. 16, 2008) (“[P]laintiff presented psychological evidence showing that he mentally blocked the nine years of abuse…under the Discovery Rule for inherently unknowable injuries. This rule forces the statute of limitations to begin when the injury becomes known or knowable if it was otherwise inherently unknowable.”)

FLORIDA:

SOL:   None for sexual battery vs victim under age 16; +7 yrs form majority or + 4 from liberal discovery for most other crimes

1.       1.None for sexual batteries committed against victims under 16 years old. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 95.11 (9). (**site currently mistakenly reads sub section 10, should be fixed).

a.       Fla. Stat. Ann. § 95.11 (9) (“An action related to an act constituting a violation of s. 794.011 involving a victim who was under the age of 16 at the time of the act may be commenced at any time. This subsection applies to any such action other than one which would have been time barred on or before July 1, 2010.”) (“related to” indicates applicability to perp and employer).

b.      (Thus, for cases barred prior to 2010 it is possible that the 4 yr. SOL of Fla. Stat. Ann. § 95.11(3)(a) applied against employers in some cases.)

2.       2. Fla. Stat. § 95.11 (7)(“An action founded on alleged abuse, as defined in s. 39.01, s. 415.102, or s. 984.03, or incest, as defined in s. 826.04, may be commenced at any time within 7 years after the age of majority, or within 4 years after the injured person leaves the dependency of the abuser, or within 4 years from the time of discovery by the injured party of both the injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the abuse, whichever occurs later.”)

TOLLING

1.       Discovery, yes, liberal via statute

a.       Fla. Stat. Ann. § 95.11(7) (“from time of discovery by injured party of both injury and causal relationship between injury and abuse”);

b.      Old CL version of discovery rule in FL was narrow.

2.       Minority, yes. Fla.