CALIFORNIA
[…] CALIFORNIA

SOL: 1 yr revival from 2003-2204; + 8 years from majority or + 3 yrs from liberal discovery

1.       Cal Code Civ Proc § 340.1 (a)  (“In an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse, the time for commencement of the action shall be within eight years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority or within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual abuse, whichever period expires later, for any of the following actions:  (1)  An action against any person for committing an act of childhood sexual abuse. (2)  An action for liability against any person or entity who owed a duty of care to the plaintiff, where a wrongful or negligent act by that person or entity was a legal cause of the childhood sexual abuse which resulted in the injury to the plaintiff.  (3)  An action for liability against any person or entity where an intentional act by that person or entity was a legal cause of the childhood sexual abuse which resulted in the injury to the plaintiff.”)

TOLLING:

1.       Discovery, yes liberal.

a.       Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.1(a) (“…the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual abuse”);

2.       Minority, yes. Cal Code Civ Proc § 340.1(a) (…the date plaintiff attain majority).

COLORADO

SOL:

1.       +6 years from majority vs. perp. only  Colo.Rev.Stat. 13-80-103.7(1)

a.