CALIFORNIA
[…] i.      Further language in statute itself re: “from majority” could act to moot issue of discovery application textually.

ii.      But, if ever found applicable, discovery would be liberal form of rule: “Under the discovery rule, the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the plaintiff knows (or reasonably should know) the cause of her injury” Westminster Schools, 172 F.3d at 804.

HAWAI’I

SOL:  4 yr window currently open Apr 2012-Apr 2016; +8yrs from majority or + 3yrs from liberal discovery

1.       Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1.8(a)(1)(“Eight years after the eighteenth birthday of the minor or the person who committed the act of sexual abuse attains the age of majority, whichever occurs later; or

2.       Haw.Rev.Stat. § 657-1.8(a) (2)(“Three years after the date the minor discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of minor’s eighteenth birthday was caused by the sexual abuse,

3.       4 yr Window § 657-1.8(b)

TOLLING:

1.       Majority, yes. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1.8(a).

2.       Discovery, yes, liberal.

a.       Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1.8(2) (“…date the minor discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of minor’s eighteenth birthday was caused by the sexual abuse”);

b.      Dunlea v.