CALIFORNIA
[…] Kan.Stat.Ann. § 60-523 (a) (“after the date the person attains 18 years…”)

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA: DC page “not found” on SOL reform site. Button inactive.

SOL: + 7 yrs from majority or + 3 from narrow discovery

1.       D.C. Code § 12-301 (11)  (“for the recovery of damages arising out of sexual abuse that occurred while the victim was a minor– 7 years from the date that the victim attains the age of 18, or 3 years from when the victim knew, or reasonably should have known, of any act constituting abuse, whichever is later”)

TOLLING:

1.       Discovery, yes, narrow. D.C. Code § 12-301(11) (“[F]rom when the victim knew, or reasonably should have known, of any act constituting abuse”);

a.       Cevenini v. Archbishop of Washington, 707 A.2d 768 (D.C. App. 1998) (finding that date victim recalled his repressed memories of childhood sexual abuse was date of inquiry notice, thus also accrual, and that appreciation of full harm not necessary to start running of SOL);