CALIFORNIA
[…] b.      The discovery rule applies when determining the accrual date for all tort actions. UNR-Rohn v. Summit Bank, 687 N.E.2d 235, 1997 Ind. App. LEXIS 1558 (1997).

∑       Indiana SOL –IN — + 2 yrs from majority, + 7 yrs. from accrual (occurring at narrow discovery) or + 4 yrs. from leaving dependency of abuser whichever is latest.

ILLINOIS:

SOL: None. Eliminated prospectively as of Jan. 2014.

1.       735 ILCS 5/13-202.2 (f) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action for damages based on childhood sexual abuse may be commenced at any time; provided, however, that the changes made by this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly [P.A. 98-276] apply to actions commenced on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly if the action would not have been time barred under any statute of limitations or statute of repose prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly.”)

a.       Prospective/extension of open claims only. Revival unconst in Illinois.

TOLLING:

1.       Discovery, yes. Statute imposes liberal discovery rule. (CL version was narrow/unavailable to many—legislature overruled Courts’ interp. in 1993).

a.       735 ILCS 5/13-202.2 (a) (“the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover both (i) that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and (ii) that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse. The fact that the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred is not, by itself, sufficient to start the discovery period under this subsection (b). Knowledge of the abuse does not constitute discovery of the injury or the causal relationship between any later-discovered injury and the abuse.”)

2.       Majority, yes.

a.       735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(d) “The limitation periods under subsection (b) do not begin to run before the person abused attains the age of 18 years; and, if at the time the person abused attains the age of 18 years he or she is under other legal disability, the limitation periods under subsection (b) do not begin to run until the removal of the disability.”

IDAHO:

SOL: +5 from majority or liberal discovery