CALIFORNIA
[…] Burden, 168 S.W.3d 414, 417-418, 2004 Ky. App. LEXIS 351, 8-9 (Ky. Ct. App. 2004) (“Thus, it is clear that the focus of the General Assembly was on “victims” rather than those whom the “victims” might attempt to hold liable for abuse. However, the language of KRS 413.249, just as that used by the legislatures of Rhode Island, Colorado and California, appears to be directed at perpetrators and not third parties  since it sets forth sexual offenses which a third party, such as a church or a school would be incapable of committing. Based on the foregoing, it is the Opinion of this Court that KRS 413.249 does not apply to the cases currently before the Court”)

TOLLING:

a.      Majority: yes.

i.      Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.249(2)(b) (“…[T]he date the victim knew, or should have known, of the act”) (versus perp) (statute applies vs perp only)

ii.      Ky.Rev.Stat § 413.170 (1) (“ If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160, except for a penalty or forfeiture, was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued.”) (versus all defendants)

b.      Discovery, yes.

i.      Yes, narrow (knowledge only):

1.       Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.249(2)(b) (“…[T]he date the victim knew, or should have known, of the act”) (statute applies vs. perp only)

2.       Roman Catholic Diocese v. Secter, 966 S.W.2d 286, 289 (Ky. Ct. App. 1998) (“In the case sub judice, Secter does not allege memory loss and was aware of his injury (being sexually abused) within one year of his reaching the age of majority.