SOL:  +4 years from liberal (causal) discovery, where discovery occurs after majority; +1 year from majority where causal discovery occurs before majority.
[…] 1. Iowa Code § 614.8A (“An action for damages for injury suffered as a result of sexual abuse which occurred when the injured person was a child, but not discovered until after the injured person is of the age of majority, shall be brought within four years from the time of discovery by the injured party of both the injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the sexual abuse.”)

a. Tolling only where causal discovery made after majority?

2. Iowa Code § 614.1(12) “Sexual abuse or sexual exploitation by a counselor, therapist, or school employee. An action for damages for injury suffered as a result of sexual abuse, as defined in section 709.1, by a counselor, therapist, or school employee, as defined in section 709.15, or as a result of sexual exploitation by a counselor, therapist, or school employee shall be brought within five years of the date the victim was last treated by the counselor or therapist, or within five years of the date the victim was last enrolled in or attended the school.”

a. No tolling provision via text of statute?

TOLLING:

1. Majority, yes. Limited.