SOL:  +4 years from liberal (causal) discovery, where discovery occurs after majority; +1 year from majority where causal discovery occurs before majority.
[…] An action for damages for injury suffered as a result of sexual abuse, as defined in section 709.1, by a counselor, therapist, or school employee, as defined in section 709.15, or as a result of sexual exploitation by a counselor, therapist, or school employee shall be brought within five years of the date the victim was last treated by the counselor or therapist, or within five years of the date the victim was last enrolled in or attended the school.”

a. No tolling provision via text of statute?

TOLLING:

1. Majority, yes. Limited. Iowa Code § 614.8(2) “Except as provided in section 614.1, subsection 9, the times limited for actions in this chapter, or chapter 216, 669, or 670, except those brought for penalties and forfeitures, are extended in favor of minors, so that they shall have one year from and after attainment of majority within which to file a complaint pursuant to chapter 216, to make a claim pursuant to chapter 669, or to otherwise commence an action.”

a. It says 1 year to commence an action post majority, not tolled to majority.

2. Discovery, yes, liberal.