SOL: + 10 years from majority, vs perp and vs employer where in a supervisory or caretaker role.
[…] ii. LA Discovery rule is not necessarily always +1 year, just that the SOL in this Wimberly case was 1 year.

30 years from victim’s 18th birthday for most crimes (age 48). La. C.Cr.P. Art. 571.1

Art. 571.1. Time limitation for certain sex offenses

La. C.Cr.P. Art. 571.1(“Except as provided by Article 572 of this Chapter, the time within which to institute prosecution of the following sex offenses, regardless of whether the crime involves force, serious physical injury, death, or is punishable by imprisonment at hard labor shall be thirty years: sexual battery (R.S. 14:43.1), second degree sexual battery (R.S. 14:43.2), oral sexual battery (R.S. 14:43.3), human trafficking (R.S. 14:46.2(B)(2) or (3)), trafficking of children for sexual purposes (R.S. 14:46.3), felony carnal knowledge of a juvenile (R.S. 14:80), indecent behavior with juveniles (R.S. 14:81), pornography involving juveniles (R.S. 14:81.1), molestation of a juvenile (R.S. 14:81.2), prostitution of persons under eighteen (R.S. 14:82.1), enticing persons into prostitution (R.S. 14:86), crime against nature (R.S. 14:89), aggravated crime against nature (R.S. 14:89.1), crime against nature by solicitation (R.S. 14:89.2(B)(3)), that involves a victim under seventeen years of age. This thirty-year period begins to run when the victim attains the age of eighteen.”)

Child porn and trafficking offense were added to this section effective 2012. See, Acts 2012, No. 446, § 5, eff. Aug. 1, 2012.