Laws 2006, ch 3, § 5(a), effective June 23, 2006, provides as follows:

   § 5. This act shall take effect immediately and:  (a) sections one and two of this act shall apply to offenses committed on and after such date as well as to offenses committed prior thereto, provided that such sections one and two of this act shall not apply to offenses committed prior to such date on which the prosecution thereof was barred under the provisions of section 30.10 of the criminal procedure law in effect immediately prior to such date; and.

NY CLS CPL § 30.10 (2)(b)  A prosecution for any other felony must be commenced within five years after the commission thereof;

NY CLS CPL § 30.10 (2)(f)  (“For purposes of a prosecution involving a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law, other than a sexual offense delineated in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section, committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, incest in the first, second or third degree as defined in sections 255.27, 255.26 and 255.25 of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, or use of a child in a sexual performance as defined in section 263.05 of the penal law, the period of limitation shall not begin to run until the child has reached the age of eighteen or the offense is reported to a law enforcement agency or statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment, whichever occurs earlier.”

Section (20(f) was added in 1996. Effective August 1, 1996. Applies only to offense committed on or after that date.