SOL: + 7 years from liberal discovery vs perp; + 3 years from majority vs non-offenders
[…] i. Ryan v. Roman Catholic Bishop, 941 A.2d 174, 181, 2008 R.I. LEXIS 12, 14-15 (R.I. 2008) (“It is well settled in this jurisdiction that a civil action seeking damages for injuries resulting from sexual abuse of a minor asserted against nonperpetrator defendants must be filed within three years pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-1-14(b). Kelly v. Marcantonio, 678 A.2d 873, 877 (R.I. 1996); see also Kelly v. Marcantonio, 187 F.3d 192, 195-96 (1st Cir. 1999). Section 9-1-14(b) provides that “[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.” This Court has previously concluded that, absent an applicable tolling theory, “as far as nonperpetrators are concerned, the statute of limitations for such actions begins to run at the time the injury occurs * * * .” Kelly, 678 A.2d at 877.”)

ii. Kelly v.