SOL: + 7 years from liberal discovery vs perp; + 3 years from majority vs non-offenders
[…] SOL: + 7 years from liberal discovery vs perp; + 3 years from majority vs non-offenders

1. R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-51(a) “ All claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within seven (7) years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or seven (7) years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by the act, whichever period expires later.”

2. R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14 (b)  “Actions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after, except as provided for otherwise in subsection (c) herein.”

a. Kelly v.