SOL: + 6 years from majority or liberal (causal) discovery.
[…] c. Knowledge of “act” required for discovery:  Turner v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Burlington, 186 Vt. 396, 987 A.2d 960. (OVERVIEW: Court declines to follow decisions holding that a plaintiff alleging sexual abuse is, as a matter of law, on inquiry notice of the potential liability of a defendant based on the knowledge that the perpetrator was a priest in the employ of a church.)

None for aggravated sexual assault of a child, human trafficking, aggravated human trafficking. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 4501(a). +40 years from commission of offense for other crimes. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 4501(c)(1)-(4).

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 4501(a) (“§ 4501. Limitation of prosecutions for certain crimes (a)  Prosecutions for aggravated sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault of a child, human trafficking, aggravated human trafficking, murder, arson causing death, and kidnapping may be commenced at any time after the commission of the offense.”)

SOLs for TRAFFICKING were None in 2011.

AMENDMENTS–2011. Catchline: Act No. 6 substituted “crimes” for “felonies”. Subsection (a): Act No. 55 inserted “human trafficking, aggravated human trafficking,” preceding “murder”.

SOL for aggravated sexual assault of a child was None in 2009.