SOL: + 6 years from majority or liberal (causal) discovery.
[…] This section applies to civil actions brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse.)

3. Earle v. State,  170 Vt. 183, 743 A.2d 1101 (Vt. 1999) (Plaintiff’s claim against state agency, for failing to prevent foster child from sexually abusing him, fell within category of cases intended to be covered by statute of limitations governing actions based on childhood sexual abuse.)

TOLLING:

1. Majority, yes 18.

a. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 551 (a) “When a person entitled to bring an action specified in this chapter is a minor, lacks capacity to protect his or her interests due to a mental condition or psychiatric disability, or is imprisoned at the time the cause of action accrues, such person may bring such action within the times in this chapter respectively limited, after the disability is None.”

2. Discovery, yes, liberal.

a. Vt. Stat.