SOL: + 35 from majority (retroactive vs perp only) or + 7 from (retroactive) liberal discovery, whichever occurs later.
[…] 5. Martin v. Boston Minuteman Council, Inc., 20 Mass. L. Rep. 569, 2006 Mass. Super. LEXIS 89 (Mass. Super. Ct. 2006) (applying discovery provision of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 4C to all plaintiff’s claims against “boy scout council alleging claims for negligence, negligent supervision, negligent infliction of emotional distress, and assault and battery” stemming out of abuse by boy scout troop leaders.)

TOLLING:

1. Majority, yes. 

a. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 4C (“the time limit for commencement of an action under this section is tolled for a child until the child reaches eighteen years of age.”)

2. Discovery, yes, liberal.

a. Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 260, § 4c (“of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by said act.”

None for most crimes where victim is under 16. (But, after +27 years from commission DNA or other corroborating evidence needed). Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 277, § 63.

Section 63. An indictment for murder may be found at any time after the death of the person alleged to have been murdered.