SOL: + 35 from majority (retroactive vs perp only) or + 7 from (retroactive) liberal discovery, whichever occurs later.
[…] SOL: + 35 from majority (retroactive vs perp only) or + 7 from (retroactive) liberal discovery, whichever occurs later.

1. Versus Perp: Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 4C. “Statute of Limitations on Civil Action for Assault and Battery by Sexual Abuse of Minor. Actions of tort alleging the defendant sexually abused a minor shall be commenced within 35 years of the acts alleged to have caused an injury or condition or within 7 years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by said act, whichever period expires later; provided, however, that the time limit for commencement of an action under this section is tolled for a child until the child reaches eighteen years of age.”

a. Retroactive:  (“sections 4 to 6, inclusive, of this act shall apply regardless of when any such action or claim shall have accrued or been filed and regardless of whether it may have lapsed or otherwise be barred by time under the law of the commonwealth.”) 2014 Mass. ALS 145, 2014 Mass.