Horace Mann Sues Insurers to Cover Abuse Liability
[…] ¶ 7. On appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting defendant summary judgment by: (1) construing facts favorably to defendant rather than her; and (2) concluding that the statute of limitations could not be tolled based on a theory of fraudulent concealment.
¶ 8. The parties and the trial court agree that the applicable statute of limitations is found in 12 V.S.A.
§ 522(a), which states as follows:
A civil action brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within six years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or six years of the time the victim discovered that the injury or condition was caused by that act, whichever period expires later.
(Emphasis added.)