Horace Mann Sues Insurers to Cover Abuse Liability
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel stated that it indicated only that she was questioning the appropriateness of defendant’s conduct. By acknowledging, in response to the court’s questioning, that plaintiff had concerns early on about the appropriateness of defendant’s examinations, plaintiff’s counsel did not concede that plaintiff had knowledge sufficient to trigger the running of the applicable statute of limitations, as explained above.
¶ 30. Finally, we address the issue of fraudulent concealment. Section 555 of Title 12 provides as follows: “When a person entitled to bring a personal action is prevented from so doing by the fraudulent concealment of the cause of such action by the person against whom it lies, the period prior to the discovery of such cause of action shall be excluded in determining the time limited for the commencement thereof.” Plaintiff mentioned fraudulent concealment in her original complaint but then removed any mention of the term from her second amended complaint.