The dismissals cast uncertainty over whether plaintiffs will get a chance to prove the allegations, and whether Clash will get the ch
[…] Section 2423 provides in relevant part:
(a) Transportation with intent to engage in criminal sexual activity. A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce … with intent that the individual engage in … any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
Id. § 2423(a).
The defendant has moved to dismiss all of the plaintiffs’ claims as time-barred under the statute of limitations. Prior to March 7, 2013,5 section 2255(b), the statute of limitations for section 2255(a), provided:
Any action commenced under this section shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action first accrues or in the case of a person under a legal disability, not later than three years after the disability.
18 U.S.C. § 2255(b) (2006).
The parties agree that a plaintiff has six years after the cause of action accrues, or three years after the plaintiff turns twenty-one, whichever is longer, to file suit.6 See Doe v. Schneider, 667 F.Supp.2d 524, 530 (E.D.Pa.2009); Husband,376 F.Supp.2d at 616 (holding claim not time-barred when underlying statutory violation occurred within six years of the suit although the plaintiff turned twenty-one three years after the violation). The defendant argues that because none of the alleged underlying violations of sections 2422 and 2423 occurred within the limitations period, the plaintiffs’ claims under Section 2255 are barred. The plaintiffs allege that a discovery rule should apply, and that under their interpretation of the discovery rule the statute of limitations was tolled until 2012, when the plaintiffs allegedly became aware of the connection between their injuries and the defendant’s conduct.
1.
The threshold inquiry is whether a discovery rule applies to claims brought under Section 2255. The plaintiffs argue that because the statute is silent, the discovery rule applies. The defendant argues that the discovery rule is inapplicable. The text of Section 2255 counsels against implying any discovery rule. The statute specifically provides that the complaint must be filed within six years “after the right of action first accrues” or three years after a minor turns twenty-one, whichever is later. The statute is directed solely to when the claim accrues, not when it is discovered.
234“In common parlance a right accrues when it comes into existence….” Gabelli v.