The dismissals cast uncertainty over whether plaintiffs will get a chance to prove the allegations, and whether Clash will get the ch
[…] United States, 656 F.3d 135, 140 (2d Cir.2011) (“A claim accrues when the plaintiff knows, or should know, enough ‘to protect himself by seeking legal advice.’ ”) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Taking the plaintiffs’ allegations as true, the plaintiffs had knowledge of the “critical facts” when the violations of the statute occurred.
12The plaintiffs’ complaints indicate that their claims accrued at the time the defendant violated sections 2422 and2423. A person may sue under Section 2255 if the person “while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section … 2422, or 2423” and “suffers personal injury as a result of such violation.” 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). Any such person “shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.” Id. Under the discovery rule, the inquiry is when the plaintiff knew or reasonably should have known of the “injury.” Koch, 699 F.3d at 148. The plaintiffs concede that the statutory violations occurred outside of the limitations period. (Hr’g Tr. 18–19.)