The dismissals cast uncertainty over whether plaintiffs will get a chance to prove the allegations, and whether Clash will get the ch
[…] In Urie, the Court held under the Federal Employers’ Liability Act, a plaintiff’s cause of action accrued when he became aware of a latent disease resulting from prolonged exposure to silica dust, not when the exposure itself occurred. 337 U.S. at 169–71, 69 S.Ct. 1018. Neither case deals with the issues presented in this case. Here, the plaintiffs knew of their injuries, namely their victimization under the statute, and its cause, namely the defendant. Therefore, the claims accrued at that time.11 Had the plaintiffs approached an attorney at that time, they could have brought claims.
1920The plaintiffs also argue that Congress intended to allow plaintiffs to bring claims based on a delayed “connection to the injury” theory because Congress amended Section 2255 in 2006 to clarify that Section 2255 is available “regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor….” Pub. L. 109–248, 120 Stat. 650.However, legislative history indicates that the clause was added to account for situations in which violations that first occurred when a plaintiff was a minor were re-perpetrated after a plaintiff reached adulthood.