New York’s Too Short Statutes of Limitations for Abuse Cases Would Likely Cut Off All Recovery of Damages by Davis and Lang
[…] Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52–577d. Both the Texas and Connecticut statutes of limitations do not begin to run—or, phrased differently, a plaintiff’s injury does not accrue—until the plaintiff has reached the age of majority. See id. (“[N]o action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor … caused by sexual abuse … may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.001 (defining minors as being “under a legal disability” and mandating that “[i]f a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period”).
*4 Under both states’ statutes of limitations, Dennany’s claims are time-barred. Dennany alleges that his abuse ended when he was 16, or in approximately 1977. He turned 18 in 1979, at which point his statute of limitations period commenced. This lawsuit was filed in 2010—or 31 years later.