New York’s Too Short Statutes of Limitations for Abuse Cases Would Likely Cut Off All Recovery of Damages by Davis and Lang
[…] Recently, in a case of first impression and on facts similar to those Dennany alleges, the Texas Court of Appeals held that the state’s five-year limitations period applied in an action against a third party for negligently permitting an employee to sexually assault the plaintiff.1Stephanie M. v. Coptic Orthodox Partriarche Diocese of S. U.S., 362 S.W.3d 656, 2011 WL 1761353, at *4 (Tex.App. Mar. 17, 2011). By contrast, Connecticut has a 30–year statute of limitations for personal injuries relating to sexual abuse, including negligence claims against third parties. Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52–577d. Both the Texas and Connecticut statutes of limitations do not begin to run—or, phrased differently, a plaintiff’s injury does not accrue—until the plaintiff has reached the age of majority. See id. (“[N]o action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor … caused by sexual abuse … may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority.”); Tex. Civ.