“I am sincerely sorry and I apologise for that pain and suffering.”
[…] G. L. c. 260, § 4C, inserted by St. 1993, c. 307. The act substantially enlarged the limitations period, and also replaced the phrase “actions for assault and battery,” with “actions of tort.”8 St. 2014, c. 145, § 4. As amended by the act, the first paragraph of § 4C provides:
“Actions of tort alleging the defendant sexually abused a minor shall be commenced within [thirty-five] years of the acts alleged to have caused an injury or condition or within [seven] years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by said act, whichever period expires later; provided, however, that the time limit for commencement of an action under this section is tolled for a child until the child reaches eighteen years of age.”9
G. L. c. 260, § 4C, as amended through St. 2014, c. 145, §§ 4-6. Section 8 of the act defines the act’s retroactive effect.