“I am sincerely sorry and I apologise for that pain and suffering.”
[…] It provides in relevant part that the act’s amendments to § 4C “shall apply regardless of when any such action or claim shall have accrued or been filed and regardless of whether it may have lapsed or otherwise be barred by time under the law of the
8 The act was not the first time that G. L. c. 260, § 4C
(§ 4C), was amended following its enactment in 1993. The Legislature amended § 4C in 2010 and 2011, but those amendments did not make any changes to the three-year limitation periods covering alleged acts of abuse and discovery of injury related to such acts. See St. 2010, c. 267, §§ 49–51; St. 2011, c. 178,
§ 19.
9
The second paragraph of § 4C provides that for purposes of § 4C, “‘sexual abuse’ . . . mean[s] the commission of any act against a minor as set forth in” a number of criminal statutes that are listed at the end of the paragraph.