“I am sincerely sorry and I apologise for that pain and suffering.”
[…] Section
8 of the act contains a retroactivity provision. St. 2014,
c. 145, § 8. After the act’s passage, Sliney filed a variety of motions in the Appeals Court, seeking relief based on the provisions of the act. These motions were denied. In August, 2014, Sliney filed in this court a second application for further appellate review. We allowed both of Sliney’s applications.
2. Statutory Background. As originally enacted in 1993, § 4C provided that “[a]ctions for assault and battery alleging the defendant sexually abused a minor shall be commenced within three years of the acts alleged to have caused an injury or condition” or three years from when the victim reasonably discovered the injury was caused by the acts, although the time for a child to commence an action under the statute was tolled until the child turned eighteen.