SOL vs. perp: Removed
[…] Majority, yes.

  1. 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(d) “The limitation periods under subsection (b) do not begin to run before the person abused attains the age of 18 years; and, if at the time the person abused attains the age of 18 years he or she is under other legal disability, the limitation periods under subsection (b) do not begin to run until the removal of the disability.”

Removed in 2014, provided there is corroborating physical evidence, or a failure to report occurred.

Removed in 2014, provided there is corroborating physical evidence, or a failure to report occurred. 720 ILCS 5/3-6 (j) (1).

720 ILCS 5/3-6 (j) (1) (“Extended limitations. The period within which a prosecution must be commenced under the provisions of Section 3-5 [720 ILCS 5/3-5] or other applicable statute is extended under the following conditions:…(j)(1)When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a prosecution for criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, or felony criminal sexual abuse may be commenced at any time when corroborating physical evidence is available or an individual who is required to report an alleged or suspected commission of any of these offenses under the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act fails to do so.

APPLICABILITYRemoval effective Jan. 1, 2014.