SOL: + 7 from accrual (narrow discovery) or + 4 from leaving dependency of abuser whichever is later; +2 from majority where accrual occurred during Majority
[…] SOL: + 7 from accrual (narrow discovery) or + 4 from leaving dependency of abuser whichever is later; +2 from majority where accrual occurred during Majority
1. Burns Ind. Code Ann. § 34-11-2-4 (b) “An action for injury to a person that results from the sexual abuse of a child must be commenced within the later of: (1) seven (7) years after the cause of action accrues; or (2) four (4) years after the person ceases to be a dependent of the person alleged to have performed the sexual abuse.” TOLLING: 1. Majority, yes. a. Burns Ind. Code Ann. § 1-1-4-5(8) “Infant” or “minor” means a person less than eighteen (18) years of age. b. Burns Ind.