SOL:  None.
[…] TOLLING:

1. Discovery, yes, narrow.

a. McAfee v. Cole, 637 A.2d 463, 466 (Me. 1994) (“…[T]he time the person discovers or reasonably should have discovered the harm”)

i. (NOTE: “harm” is used by diff’t states to mean both/either injury or appreciation of causation—it must always be contextualized as can mean liberal or narrow discovery.

b. Nuccio v. Nuccio, 673 A.2d 1331, 1335 (Me. 1996) (noting that if applicable, discovery rule would only toll until a victim with repressed memories “discovered the abuse on regaining his memory”).

2. Majority, yes.

a. 14 Me. Rev. Stat. §853. Persons under disability may bring action when disability None (“If a person entitled to bring any of the actions under sections 752 to 754, including section 752-C, and under sections 851 and 852 and Title 24, section 2902 and, until July 1, 2017, section 2902-B is a minor, mentally ill, imprisoned or without the limits of the United States when the cause of action accrues, the action may be brought within the times limited herein after the disability is None.”)

None for most crimes against victims under age 16.

17-A Maine Rev. Stat. § 8 (1). +8 years for unlawful sexual contact or gross sexual assault where victim is age 16 or over. 17-A M.R.S. § 8 (2-A).