This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852. a. MCLS § 600.5851 (5) “A court shall recognize both of the disabilities of infancy or insanity that disable the person to whom the claim first accrues at the time the claim first accrues. A court shall count the year of grace provided in this section from the termination of the last disability to the person to whom the claim originally accrued that has continued from the time the claim accrued, whether this disability terminates because of the death of the person disabled or for some other reason.” 2. Discovery, tolling, No. (Accrual at injury). a. MCLS § 600.5827. Accrual of claim. (“Sec. 5827. Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.