SOL: Plaintiff’s 24th birthday or + 3 years from liberal discovery, whichever is later.
[…] SOL: Plaintiff’s 24th birthday or + 3 years from liberal discovery, whichever is later.

1. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-30(A)(1)-(2). (“Action for damages due to childhood sexual abuse; limitation on actions. A.  An action for damages based on personal injury caused by childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced by a person before the latest of the following dates:   (1)  the first instant of the person’s twenty-fourth birthday; or  (2)  three years from the date of the time that a person knew or had reason to know of the childhood sexual abuse and that the childhood sexual abuse resulted in an injury to the person, as established by competent medical or psychological testimony.”)

2. Kevin J. v. Sager, 128 N.M. 794, 2000-NMCA-012, 999 P.2d 1026, 1999 N.M. App. LEXIS 150, 39 N.M. St. B. Bull. 8 (N.M. Ct. App. 1999) (applying § 37-1-30(A)(2) to plaintiff’s claim against abuser doctor and employer hospital).(Full case caption: KEVIN J., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. EDWARD M. SAGER, M.D., and HEIGHTS MEDICAL CENTER, Defendants-Appellants.)

MAJORITY

1. Majority, yes.

a.  N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-10 (Minors; incapacitated persons).

2. Discovery, yes, liberal

a. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-30(A)(2) (“from the date of the time that a person knew or had reason to know of the childhood sexual abuse and that the childhood sexual abuse resulted in an injury to the person, as established by competent medical or psychological testimony”) (here “resulted in” = causation prong).

b. Kevin J. v. Sager, 128 N.M. 794, 797, 999 P.2d 1026, 1029 (N.M. Ct.