a. This section became effective August 1, 2011.
[…] SOL: + 7 years from narrow discovery vs perp; + 1 year from majority or + 6 years from narrow discovery for negligence claims; +1 year from majorty or +2 years from narrow discovery for assault/battery and malpractice claims

1. N.D. Cent. Code, § 28-01-25.1. “Notwithstanding section 28-01-25, a claim for relief resulting from childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within seven years after the plaintiff knew or reasonably should have known that a potential claim exists resulting from alleged childhood sexual abuse. For purposes of this section, “childhood sexual abuse” means any act committed by the defendant against the plaintiff which occurred when the plaintiff was under eighteen years of age and which would have been a violation of chapter 12.1-20 or 12.1-27.2.”

a.