a. This section became effective August 1, 2011.
[…] b. Peterson v. Huso, 552 N.W.2d 83, 84 (N.D. 1996) (sexual-abuse victim with repressed memory of abuse generally has two years from time of “discovery” to begin an action for sexual assault and battery) (case decided under N.D. Cent. Code § 28-01-18 (1) (assault, battery, or false imprisonment).

3 years from reporting to law enforcement. (or +7 years from victim’s age 15, or + 7 years from offense for victims age 15-18, if crime is reported within that period). N.D. Cent. Code, § 29-04-03.1; N.D. Cent. Code, § 29-04-03.2.

  N.D. Cent. Code, § 29-04-03.1  (“A prosecution for violation of sections 12.1-20-03 through 12.1-20-08 or of section 12.1-20-11 if the victim was under eighteen years of age at the time the offense was committed must be commenced in the proper court within seven years after the commission of the offense or, if the victim failed to report the offense within this limitation period, within three years after the offense was reported to law enforcement authorities.”)

12.1-20-03. Gross sexual imposition — Penalty.

12.1-20-03.1. Continuous sexual abuse of a child.

12.1-20-04. Sexual imposition.

12.1-20-05. Corruption or solicitation of minors.

12.1-20-05.1. Luring minors by computer or other electronic means.

12.1-20-06. Sexual abuse of wards.