a. South Dakota Sup
[…] S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22-1 (1)-(2). None for all class A, B or C felonies. S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-42-1. Victim’s age 25, or +7 years from crime, whichever is later, for rape of a child aged 13-16 years, criminal sexual contact with a child, intoxicated rape, and incapacitated rape. S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22-7; S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22-1 (3)-(5).

S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-42-1. No limitation on certain felonies. (“There is no limitation on the time within which a prosecution for Class A, Class B, or Class C felony must be commenced.”)

S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22-7 Sexual contact with child under sixteen — Felony or misdemeanor. (“Any person, sixteen years of age or older, who knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person, other than that person’s spouse if the other person is under the age of sixteen years is guilty of a Class 3 felony. If the victim is at least thirteen years of age and the actor is less than five years older than the victim, the actor is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Notwithstanding § 23A-42-2, a charge brought pursuant to this section may be commenced at any time before the victim becomes age twenty-five or within seven years of the commission of the crime, whichever is longer.”)

Language was added in 1994: Former § 22-22-7. (“Sexual contact with child under sixteen — Felony or misdemeanor. Any person, sixteen years of age or older, who knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person, other than that person’s spouse if the other person is under the age of sixteen years is guilty of a Class 3 felony. If the actor is less than three years older than the other person, the actor is guilty of a Class I misdemeanor. Notwithstanding § 23A-42-2, a charge brought pursuant to this section may be commenced at any time before the victim becomes age twenty-five or within seven years of the commission of the crime, whichever is longer.”) See, 1994 S.D. SB 10, 1994 S.D. ALS 166, 1994 S.D. Laws 166, 1994 S.D. CH 166, 1994 S.D. SB 10

S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22-1. Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of the following circumstances:

(1)  If the victim is less than thirteen years of age; or