a. South Dakota Sup
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of § 23A-42-2, no statute of limitations applies to any charge brought pursuant to subdivisions (1) or (2) of this section. Otherwise a charge brought pursuant to this section may be commenced at any time prior to the time the victim becomes of age twenty-five or within seven years of the commission of the crime, whichever is longer.

APPLICABILITY:  SOL for rape in sub (1) and rape sub(2) was None in 2012. Previously SOL would have been to age 25 (or 7 years) (same as rape (3,) (4), and (5) still are.)

“The 2012 amendment to S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22-1, in the fifth sentence of the second paragraph, substituted “the provisions of § 23A-42-2, no statute of limitations applies to any charge” for “§ 23A-42-2 a charge,” added “subdivisions (1) or (2) of,” and deleted “may be commenced at any time prior to the time the victim becomes age twenty-five or within seven years of the commission of the crime, whichever is longer” at the end, and added the last sentence of the second paragraph.”

Enacted, March 2, 2012,  2012 S.D. ALS 125 | 2012 S.D. Laws 125 | 2012 S.D. CH 125 | 2012 S.D. SB 68 (“An Act to provide that no statute of limitations applies to certain rape offenses.”