a. South Dakota Sup
[…] a. South Dakota Supreme Court is persuaded by the courts in Colorado, Rhode Island, and California that have relied on the plain and ordinary meaning of identical or similar language to S.D. Codified Laws § 26-10-25 and have limited the application of other states’ statutes to claims relating to childhood sexual abuse based on intentional conduct constituting a criminal offense. Bernie v. Blue Cloud Abbey, 2012 SD 64, 821 N.W.2d 224, 2012 S.D. LEXIS 104 (Sept. 5, 2012).

b. The three year period in S.D. Codified Laws § 15-2-14(3) starts to run from the last occurrence of tortious conduct, rather than three years from the discovery of the harm. 

i. (3)  An action for personal injury.

TOLLING:

1. Majority.  Yes.

a. S.D. Codified Laws § 15-2-22 (“If a person . . . was at the time the cause of action accrued, either: (1) Within the age of Majority as defined in chapter 26-1 . . . the time of the person’s disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”)

2. Discovery

a. Pecoraro v. Diocese of Rapid City, 435 F.3d 870, 874 (8th Cir.