SOL: None. Eliminated prospectively as of Jan. 2014.
[…] None in 2014, provided there is corroborating physical evidence, or a failure to report occurred. 720 ILCS 5/3-6 (j) (1).
720 ILCS 5/3-6 (j) (1) (“Extended limitations. The period within which a prosecution must be commenced under the provisions of Section 3-5 [720 ILCS 5/3-5] or other applicable statute is extended under the following conditions:…(j)(1)When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a prosecution for criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, or felony criminal sexual abuse may be commenced at any time when corroborating physical evidence is available or an individual who is required to report an alleged or suspected commission of any of these offenses under the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act fails to do so. 720 ILCS 5/3-6 (j) (2) In circumstances other than as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection (j), when the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a prosecution for criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, or felony criminal sexual abuse, or a prosecution for failure of a person who is required to report an alleged or suspected commission of any of these offenses under the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act [325 ILCS 5/1 et seq.] may be commenced within 20 years after the child victim attains 18 years of age. (NOTE: this means SOL prior to Jan.1 2014, would have been +20 from majority as here for all of a previously unified j. see, 2013 amendments above.) 720 ILCS 5/3-6 (j) (3) When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a prosecution for misdemeanor criminal sexual abuse may be commenced within 10 years after the child victim attains 18 years of age. 720 ILCS 5/3-5(a) – (“Sec. 3-5. General Limitations.