SOL:  + 1 year from majority or narrow (inquiry notice/knowledge of injury) discovery, all claims
[…] SOL:  + 1 year from majority or narrow (inquiry notice/knowledge of injury) discovery, all claims

1. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104 (1)  “Actions for libel, for injuries to the person, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, breach of marriage promise”

TOLLING

1. Majority, yes 18.

a. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 28-1-106 (“If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either under the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person, or such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability.”)

2. Discovery:

a. C.S. v. Diocese of Nashville, No. M2007-02076-COA-R3-CV, 2008 Tenn. App. LEXIS 582, *9, 2008 WL 4426891 (Tenn. Ct. App.